preloder
Acoordian Thumbnail

Sensus: Digital Transformation for the Physical Layer

People and their devices are getting more connected, big data is getting bigger and datacenters need more and more cable connections. We need a better way to manage them! That’s where Fiber Mountain’s Sensus™ and the Glass Core™ come in.

Acoordian Thumbnail

What is the Glass Core?

Re-configuring the physical layer connections can be one of the most challenging tasks from a labor perspective, especially if documentation is poorly maintained. Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core was conceived to address these issues and provide additional operational benefits to help reduce cost.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Universal Tap

Whether you need to troubleshoot a server, adhere to compliance or secure your network, tapping is an indispensable tool for any company. For the uninitiated, a network TAP is similar to a phone TAP. In both cases, the goal is to gain visibility into an ongoing “conversation”. For the network, that conversation can be between any network device in the network; switch to switch, server to switch, router to ISP, etc.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Port Replication

Driven by ever-increasing demands for bandwidth and speed, enterprise and hyperscale networks alike are turning more and more to high density switches and fiber connections. 10G is almost commonplace, 40G and 100G are growing in adoption, and 400G is around the corner. High-density connections allow more capacity within the same footprint and increase scalability while bringing down overall cost, but they also introduce new challenges to overcome.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Automated Documentation

Network topologies are typically generated manually or not at all, but a data center using Glass Core solutions will enjoy the automated documentation of the real network topology, based on both ICID and more general device detection. This topology makes it easy to see end-to-end connections, and APD also introduces the flexibility to group and arrange connections as needed.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Lab Automation

Enterprise labs use expensive test equipment (TE) to perform various tests before implementing changes in their production networks. Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core™ solution provides labs with unprecedented control and automation of their test configurations by introducing software control of the physical connections to their TE. Imagine the versatility of a lab that does not require scheduling a technician every time a connection change is necessary.

Acoordian Thumbnail

CrossCage Plus

To provide quicker service, Fiber Mountain’s CrossCage Plus solution allows colocation data centers to manage layer 1 connectivity through software. CrossCage Plus utilizes a series of Optical Path Exchanges (OPXs) and Fiber Port Aggregators (FPA), managed via AllPath Director (APD) orchestration software to gain real-time visibility and software control of the cross connects between customer cages and meet-me-room.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Automated Leaf-Spine Network

With the advent of big data applications and virtualization of workloads and storage, traffic patterns within data centers are shifting from predominantly north-south (outside the data center) to east-west (machine-to-machine within the data center). Network architects now face the challenge of taking data centers that were built with a three-tier design optimized for north-south traffic and retrofitting them with leaf-spine designs that provide more robust support for still-growing volumes of east-west traffic.

Acoordian Thumbnail

AllPath Director

A key component of Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core solution, AllPath Director is a centralized SDN orchestration system providing abstracted network control extensible to hyperscale data centers.

Acoordian Thumbnail

AP-4240 Layer 1 Optical Path Exchange (OPX)

The Fiber Mountain AllPath Optical Path Exchange (OPX) product family provides any port-to-any port optical cross connect for point-to -point and point-to-multipoint applications, creating a virtual connectivity fabric of Programmable Light Paths which enables Connectivity Virtualization and Layer 1 SDN.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Sensus Premium Fiber Port Aggregators

Fiber Mountain’s Sensus intelligent panels aggregate and break out fiber connectivity from duplex LC cables to high density 8-fiber, 12- fiber and 24-fiber MPO trunks. A Sensus chassis incorporates three modules: one management module with an integrated four-inch (4”) LCD screen, and two interchangeable patching modules.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2520: Cisco® NCS 1002 QSFP Breakout with LEDs

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2520 is designed as the ideal single mode fiber breakout interface for the Cisco NCS 1002. The NCS 1002 provides eight (8) DWDM trunk ports and twenty (20) QSFP ports which are able to accept either QSFP+ transceivers for 40 Gbps & 10 Gbps applications or QSFP28 transceivers for 100 Gbps applications.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2720: Cisco® NCS 1002 QSFP Breakout with LEDs

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2720 is designed as the ideal multimode fiber breakout interface for the Cisco NCS 1002. The NCS 1002 provides eight (8) DWDM trunk ports and twenty (20) QSFP ports which are able to accept either QSFP+ transceivers for 40 Gbps & 10 Gbps applications or QSFP28 transceivers for 100 Gbps applications.

Acoordian Thumbnail

J-Series: High Density MPO to Duplex LC Breakout

Fiber Mountain J-Series breakout panels provide all front-facing connectivity. The panel is modular with room for 8 MPO-to-LC cassettes in a 1 RU frame. Cassettes include Type A and Type B mapped QSFP breakout for 40G, 100G and 400G applications, and are available with Single Mode and Multimode fiber.

Acoordian Thumbnail

L-Series: High Density Fiber Port Aggregation & Breakout

Fiber Mountain’s L-Series Fiber Port Aggregators (FPAs) provide fiber breakout and aggregation for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks. All L-Series models provide LED indicators for each port, which can be controlled remotely via Fiber Mountain’s AllPath Director (APD) orchestration software, or locally from the attached network device.

Acoordian Thumbnail

Super Premium Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Mountain’s pre-terminated multi-fiber cables are suitable for all data center cabling needs. Capable of handling high-speed 10G, 25G, 40G, or 100G applications, these ultra high-quality fiber optic cables couple with Fiber Mountain’s OPX Cross-Connects and LSeries Fiber Port Aggregators to provide superb performance.

Acoordian Thumbnail

ICID Cables with NFC Capability

Fiber Mountain’s pre-terminated multi-fiber Intelligent Connection Identification (ICID) cables couple with Fiber Mountain’s products to provide a managed physical layer. ICID-enabled cables feature NFC/RFID tags programmed with data relevant to the cable, such as fiber type, manufacturing information, and serial number, as well as a writable field used for tracking connector insertion counts.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2525: Single Mode Duplex LC to MPO-8

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2525 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides single mode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2518: Single Mode Duplex LC to MPO-8

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2518 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides single mode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2718: Multimode Duplex LC to MPO-8

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2718 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides multimode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2512: Single Mode Duplex LC to MPO-12

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2512 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides singe mode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2712: Multimode Duplex LC to MPO-12

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2712 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides multimode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2506: Single Mode Duplex LC to MPO-24

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2506 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides single mode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2706: Multimode Duplex LC to MPO-24

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2706 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides multimode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2608: Single Mode MPO-24 to MPO-8

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2608 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides single mode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

LS-2808: Multimode MPO-24 to MPO-8

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2808 Fiber Port Aggregator (FPA) provides multimode fiber breakout and aggregation with interactive per-port LED control for a wide range of networking devices, simplifying installation and maintenance of increasingly dense fiber networks.

Acoordian Thumbnail

The Digital Transformation Road Trip

Everybody is talking about Digital Transformation, but it's difficult to actually move ahead. If you're having trouble finding your way through the Infrastructure Bottleneck or overcoming resistance from Organizational Silos, you need to read The Digital Transformation Road Trip.

Fiber Mountain @ BICSI WINTER 2018, Orlando

Fiber Mountain @ BICSI WINTER 2018, Orlando

The debut of Fiber Mountain’s Sensus – Intelligent Patch Panel at BICSI WINTER 2018. The Sensus won first place for Connectors and Connectorization.

Fiber Mountain @ ITEXPO 2018, Fort Lauderdale

Fiber Mountain @ ITEXPO 2018, Fort Lauderdale

Fiber Mountain showcasing the Sensus at ITEXPO.

Fiber Mountain @ NANOG 2018, Denver

Fiber Mountain @ NANOG 2018, Denver

Fiber Mountain in partnership with EdgeMicro at NANOG 2018, Denver. This video shows an overview of Fiber Mountain’s latest intelligent patch panels in EdgeMicro’s container datacenter.

Fiber Mountain's Sensus CI&M Demo at BICSI Winter 2018

Fiber Mountain's Sensus CI&M Demo at BICSI Winter 2018

Fiber Mountain's Sensus™ received top honors in the BICSI 2018 Best in Show "Connectors and Connectorization" category for its software controlled and managed ICID™ technology, which facilitates visibility into the physical layer.

Demonstration: Dynamic Network Infrastructure with Fiber Mountain's Glass Core

Demonstration: Dynamic Network Infrastructure with Fiber Mountain's Glass Core

Dynamic Network Infrastructure is finally possible with Fiber Mountain's Glass Core!

Demonstration: Fiber to the Premises with Fiber Mountain's Glass Core

Demonstration: Fiber to the Premises with Fiber Mountain's Glass Core

Demonstration: Solving Fiber to the Premises challenges with Fiber Mountain's Glass CoreDemonstration: Solving Fi

Sensus Premium Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Sensus Premium Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber Mountain’s Sensus intelligent panels aggregate and break out fiber connectivity from duplex LC cables to high density 8-fiber, 12-fiber and 24-fiber MPO trunks. A Sensus chassis incorporates three modules: one management module with an integrated four-inch (4”) LCD screen, and two interchangeable patching modules. Access to the management module may be local or remote, with software that enables applications such as work order management, asset management, alarm management, and diagnostic tools.

What makes a quality fiber cable?

What makes a quality fiber cable?

What makes a quality fiber optic cable? Here are some of the important considerations

L-Series Premium Fiber Patch Panels

L-Series Premium Fiber Patch Panels

Meet the new L-Series - more than just a patch panel, L-Series offers network operators software control and per-port LEDs to use the L-Series as a port replicator, or to blink LEDs remotely to guide on-site technicians.

Learn more about OPX and Glass Core

Learn more about OPX and Glass Core

Contact Fiber Mountain today to discover how to empower your network infrastructure to support Digital Transformation instead of resisting it!

What is the Glass Core?

What is the Glass Core?

Fiber Mountain is transforming network infrastructure through Glass Core™ and Connectivity Virtualization™ - this video gives you a taste of what that includes.

Looking for solutions?

Mascot